Who are we?

Eryx is a company that provides sports equipment for physical preparation and cross-training.

SIRET: 843440520 00016

Website: https://www.eryxfitness.com

Email: contact@eryxfitness.com

Use of collected personal data

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data in the comment form, as well as your IP address and your browser user agent, are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized channel created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to Gravatar to check if you are using it. The Gravatar privacy clauses are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is validated, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinatedata. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact forms

We use GetResponse software to collect information such as your name and email address, especially when you sign up for our newsletter. This data is stored to form a customer base. Once registered via one of our forms, you are likely to receive product offers by email. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email you receive from us.

Cookies

If you submit a comment on our website, you will be offered to register your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your comfort so you don’t have to enter this information if you file another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you go to the login page, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when your browser closes.

When you log in, we will set up a number of cookies to record your login information and screen preferences. The life of a login cookie is two days, the life of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember Me,” your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By changing or publishing a post, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply shows the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after a day.

Content embedded from other sites

Articles on this site may include integrated content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to that other site.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, carry third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account logged on their website.

Statistics and audience metrics

As a statistical tool, this site uses Google Analytics in particular. Sites using this service are required to mention a standard text for visitors, which is inserted in the following paragraph and between quotation marks:

“This site uses Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze its users’ use of the site. The data generated by cookies about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to assess your use of the site, compile reports on the site’s activity for its publisher, and provide other services related to site activity and Internet use. Google may disclose this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when those third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including the publisher of that site. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings for your browser. However, such deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this site. By using this website, you expressly consent to Google processing your personal data under the terms and purposes described above. »

Using and transmitting your personal data

Your personal data is transmitted to the following services:

  • GetResponse for contact forms
  • PayPal for payments on the site

How long it’s been to store your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This automatically recognizes and approves the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data listed in their profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except for their username). Site managers can also see and edit this information.

Security logs are kept for 14 days.

The rights you have on your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request the removal of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor feedback can be verified using an automated unwanted comment detection service.

Contact information

For any requests regarding your privacy and personal information, you can contact us via the company’s email address:

contact@eryxfitness.com

Shop

We collect information when validating orders on our shop.

What we collect and store

During your visit to the site, we follow:

  • Products you’ve seen: We use them to, for example, display products you’ve recently seen
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we use them to estimate taxes and delivery costs
  • Delivery address: We will ask you to enter it to estimate the delivery fee before you place your order, and to send you the order!

We use cookies to track the contents of the basket while you browse our site.

When you buy from our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, payment data/credit card and possibly account data such as the iD and password. This information will be used to:

  • Send information about your account and order
  • Respond to requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Payment processing and fraud prevention
  • Set up your account for our shop
  • Comply with any legal obligation, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our shop’s offerings
  • Send you marketing messages if you choose to receive marketing messages

If you create an account, we store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to pre-fill order validation for future orders.

We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the use for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obliged to agree to keep it. For example, we store order information for XXX years for taxes and accounting. This includes your name, email address and billing and delivery addresses.

We also store comments or reviews, if you choose to send comments.

Who on our team has access to the data

Our team members have access to the information you provide. For example, shop administrators and managers have access to:

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information such as your name, email address and billing and delivery information.

Our team has access to this information to process orders, make refunds and help you.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, certain data will be forwarded to PayPal, including mandatory payment information, such as the total amount or billing information.

Please read PayPal’s privacy policy for more details.

More information

How we protect your data

The site uses an SSL certificate, so it is encrypted in HTTPS. This means that communications between your browser and the site’s server are secure.

Visitors’ IP addresses, logged-in user IDs, and login attempt identifiers are conditionally recorded to verify malicious activity and protect the site from specific types of attacks. Examples of conditions when connecting include login attempts, disconnection requests, suspicious URL requests, site content changes, and password updates. This information is stored for 14 days.

This site is scanned by Sucuri’s SiteCheck to detect possible malware and vulnerabilities. We do not send any personal information to Sucuri; however, they may find publicly published personal information (as in the comments) during their analysis. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

Procedures implemented in the event of a data leak

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires processing managers to document, internally, personal data breaches and report violations that pose a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals at the CNIL and, in some cases, when the risk is high, to the people involved.

Any data leak will therefore be notified to those who have suffered this harm and a declaration to the CNIL within 72 hours.